Events
-
Oct 1 Fri
- 5K Read to Me Literacy Engagement
- Dolphin Splash Newsletter goes home
- National Bullying Prevention Month - October
- Newsletter Goes Home
- SEL - PINK OUT Day
- Underclassmen & Teachers Pictures
- VFB vs Midland Valley(Homecoming)-7:30pm
- Region Swim Meet @ Quail Hollow 6 PM – 7 PM (Quail Hollow Swim Club)
- Varsity Football vs Fox Creek 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM (BCHS Football Stadium)
-
Oct 2 Sat
- AHS Band(Spitler)-Band Competition @ St. James HS-5:40pm (St. James High School, 10800 SC-707, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576, USA)
- Comp. Cheer-Battle at the Bluff @ River Bluff-3:42pm
- Honors Chorus(Hines)-1st Saturday in Cayce-Arts Event-10:30am-12:30pm
- Cross Country @ Fox Creek Invitational 8 AM – 9 AM (Fox Creek High School)
- Region Swim Meet 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Time & Location TBD)
-
Oct 3 Sun
-
Oct 4 Mon
- Custodian Appreciation Day
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Girls Tennis vs Gilbert-5:00pm
- JV/V VB vs Midland Valley-4:30pm(JV Double Header)/7:00pm
- National Fire Prevention Week
- SIC Meeting 2:35 PM – 3:35 PM (Media Center)
- JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Gilbert 5:30 PM – 9 PM (BCHS Arena)
-
Oct 5 Tue
- Day of Bullying Prevention - Everyone wears Blue
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Girls Golf-Region Tournament @ Midland Valley Golf Club-12:30pm (Midland Valley Golf Club, 151 Midland Dr, Graniteville, SC 29829, USA)
- Girls Tennis vs Aiken-5:00pm
- JV/V Volleyball vs Aiken-5:30pm/7:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- National Fire Prevention Week
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Community Engagement Session VIRTUAL 11 AM – 11:30 AM
- Virtual Community Engagement Sessions 11 AM – 12 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Archery Practice (BCAA Returning Students Only) 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Volleyball @ Irmo (Double Header) 5 PM – 6 PM
- Archery Practice (BCHS Returning Students Only) 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Swansea 5:30 PM – 9 PM (BCHS Arena)
- Volleyball @ Clear Dot Charter 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- C-Team Football vs Fulmer 6 PM – 7 PM (Airport High School)
- Football @ Fulmer 6 PM – 7 PM (Airport High School, 1315 Boston Ave, West Columbia, SC 29170, USA)
-
Oct 6 Wed
- Beta Club Mtg.(Kizys/Altman)-Auditorium-12:15pm
- Chess Club(Key)-Media Center-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Coaches Appreciation Day
- EARLY RELEASE Day
- Early Release
- Early Release 11:45AM
- Early Release Day
- Early Release-12:30pm
- Early release day for students
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- National Fire Prevention Week
- National Instructional Coach's Day
- Virtual Open House
- Early Release 11 AM – 12 PM
- Superintendent's monthly Virtual Community Engagement Session 11 AM – 12 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Girls Tennis @ White Knoll 5 PM – 6 PM (White Knoll High School)
- Cross Country @ Ridge View Senior Bash 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM (Ridge View High School)
-
Oct 7 Thu
- Community Concert Band-Band Rm.-5:30pm-9:30pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- French Club(Reddick)-Rm. 606-4:00pm-5:00pm
- Girls Tennis vs South Aiken-5:00pm
- JV/V Volleyball vs South Aiken-5:30pm/7:00pm
- JVFB @ North Augusta-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- National Fire Prevention Week
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Volleyball vs. Fulmer 5 PM – 6 PM
- JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Orangeburg-Wilkinson 5:30 PM – 9 PM (Orangeburg-Wilkinson High School)
- Lex2 Board of Trustees Workshop 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- Volleyball @ Northside 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- Football @ Mid Carolina 6 PM – 7 PM
- JV Football vs Strom Thurmond 6 PM – 7 PM (BCHS Football Stadium)
-
Oct 8 Fri
- National Fire Prevention Week
- SEL - Dress to Impress Day
- VFB @ North Augusta-7:30pm
- Yearbook Pictures for Underclassmen(Ballentine)-Auditorium
- Student Council Meeting 7:40 AM – 8:10 AM (Media Center)
- District Theatre Orientation 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (SRAA Music Room)
- Varsity Football @ Strom Thurmond 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Strom Thurmond High School)
-
Oct 9 Sat
- AHS Band(Spitler)-Band Competition @ Boiling Springs HS-2:30pm (Boiling Springs High School, 2251 Old Furnace Rd, Boiling Springs, SC 29316, USA)
- Comp. Cheer-Silverfox Invitational @ Dutch Fork-TBA
- National Fire Prevention Week
- Football Stadium in use 4 PM – 10 PM
-
Oct 11 Mon
- BCAA Orchestra Fundraiser begins
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- JV/V Volleyball @ South Aiken-5:30pm/7:00pm
- Faculty Meeting 2:40 PM – 3:40 PM
- JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Swansea 5 PM – 9 PM (Swansea High School)
- Camp Leopold ZOOM meeting 5:30 PM – 6 PM
- Volleyball vs. Northside 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
-
Oct 12 Tue
- CogAT - 2nd grade
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Girls Tennis @ Gilbert-5:00pm (Gilbert High School, 840 Main St, Gilbert, SC 29054, USA)
- JROTC Promotion Ceremony(Ferguson)-Auditorium-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Varsity Volleyball vs North(Senior Night)-5:30pm
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Girls Tennis @ Fox Creek 5 PM – 6 PM (Fox Creek High School)
- Cross Country @ Darlington 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Darlington High School)
- Home Volleyball vs Fulmer 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Wagener -Salley 5:30 PM – 9 PM (BCHS Arena)
-
Oct 13 Wed
- Chess Club(Key)-Media Center-4:00pm-5:30pm
- CogAT - 2nd grade
- Girls Tennis vs Brookland Cayce-5:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- PSAT
- PSAT for 8th Graders
- PSAT(Miller)-100 Hall-9:30am-1:50pm
- XC vs Batesburg-Leesville @ Batesburg-Leesville HS-5:00pm (Batesburg-Leesville High School, 600 Summerland Ave, Batesburg-Leesville, SC 29006, USA)
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Standards Based Committee 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM (MEDIA CENTER)
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Girls Tennis @ Airport (Cancelled) 5 PM – 6 PM (Airport High School)
- Orchestra Concert 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Courtyard @ BC)
- C-Team Football vs Newberry 6 PM – 7 PM (BCHS Football Stadium)
- Football @ Irmo 6 PM – 7 PM
- Football vs Newberry 6 PM – 7 PM (Airport High School, 1315 Boston Ave, West Columbia, SC 29170, USA)
-
Oct 14 Thu
- CogAT Testing Day - 2nd grade
- Community Concert Band-Band Rm.-5:30pm-9:30pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Chorus Rm.-6:00pm-9:00pm
- JVFB vs Aiken-6:00pm
- Jostens Ring Ceremony-Auditorium-6:30pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Volleyball Playoffs TBA
- Camp Leopold ZOOM meeting 10 AM – 10:30 AM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- JV/Varsity Volleyball @ Strom Thurmond 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Strom Thurmond High School)
- Beta Club Induction 6 PM – 7 PM
- JV Football @ Gilbert 6 PM – 7 PM (Gilbert High School)
-
Oct 15 Fri
- College & Career Day: Coastal Carolina/Arts, AV/Tech, Communications
- College and Career Ready Day
- Fine Arts Classroom Showcase
- National Honor Society(Burge)-Media Center-11:50am(Nest time)
- SEL - Different Decade Day
- School Picture Day
- School Picture Day
- VFB @ Aiken-7:30pm
- Archery Practice 6 PM – 7 PM
- Varsity Football vs Gilbert 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM (BCHS Football Stadium)
-
Oct 16 Sat
- AHS Band(Spitler)-Band Competition @ Chesnee HS-4:30pm (Chesnee High School, 795 S Alabama Ave, Chesnee, SC 29323, USA)
- Comp. Cheer-Wildcat Classic @ Lexington-JV-11:00am/V-1:30pm
- Middle School Volleyball Tournament Hosted by Busbee Middle School (Basketball Arena)
- PAC Final Four Volleyball Tournament (Brookland Cayce High School, 1300 State St, Cayce, SC 29033, USA)
- PAC Volleyball Tournament TBA
- Cross Country @ Aiken Invitational 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Aiken)
-
Oct 18 Mon
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Girls Golf-Lower State @ Country Club of SC-TBA (The Country Club of South Carolina, 3525 McDonald Blvd, Florence, SC 29506, USA)
- JV/VVB @ Brookland Cayce-4:30/5:30/7:00
- Multicultural Diversity Day
- National Bus Safety Week
- Archery Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- JV/Varsity Volleyball vs Airport (2 JV matches/1 Varsity) 4:30 PM – 9 PM (BCHS Arena)
- SIC/Title I Meeting 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
-
Oct 19 Tue
- End of 1st nine Weeks
- End of 1st nine weeks
- End of 9 Weeks
- End of First Nine Weeks
- End of Q1
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- ITBS Testing Day - 2nd grade
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- National Bus Safety Week
- Quarter 1 Ends
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
-
Oct 20 Wed
- AHS Orchestra(C.Richardson)-Fall Concert Dress Rehearsal-Auditorium-8:30am-4:30pm
- Chess Club(Key)-Media Center-4:00pm-5:30pm
- ITBS Testing Day - 2nd grade
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- National Bus Safety Week
- PINK for a Purpose
- Pink Out Day! (Breast Cancer Awareness)
- XC vs Chapin @ Crooked Creek Park, Chapin-4:30pm (Crooked Creek Park, 1098 Old Lexington Hwy, Chapin, SC 29036, USA)
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- District Theatre Classes 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Cross Country @ Gilbert 5 PM – 6 PM (Gilbert High School)
- C-Team Football @ Chapin 6 PM – 7 PM (Chapin High School)
- Home Football vs Fulmer 6 PM – 7 PM
-
Oct 21 Thu
- AHS Orchestra Fall Concert(C. Richardson)-Auditorium-7:00pm(6:00pm-9:00pm)
- Camp Leopold Forms due
- Community Concert Band-Band Rm.-5:30pm-9:30pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Chorus Rm.-6:00pm-9:00pm
- JVFB @ South Aiken-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- National Bus Safety Week
- Picture Makeup Day
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- SIC & Title I Planning Meeting 4 PM – 5 PM
- BC Foundation BBQ 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (BC Cafeteria)
- Football @ Chapin 6 PM – 7 PM (Chapin High School, 300 Columbia Ave, Chapin, SC 29036, USA)
- Girls Tennis vs Aynor (1st Round Playoff) 6 PM – 7 PM (BCHS Tennis Courts)
- Lex2 Board Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM
- VVB Playoffs @ Lucy Beckham HS-6:00pm 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Lucy Beckham High School, 1560 Mathis Ferry Rd, Mt Pleasant, SC 29464, USA)
- Volleyball @ Waccamaw (1st Round Playoff) 6 PM – 7 PM (Waccamaw)
-
Oct 22 Fri
- Athletic Hall of Fame-Commons-5:30pm
- In Service (Weather Make Up)
- In-Service Day for Teachers / Student Holiday
- Inservice/Weather Day
- National Bus Safety Week
- Teacher In-Service
- Teacher In-Service Day
- Teacher in-service day (1st weather make-up day if needed)
- VFB vs South Aiken(Hall of Fame)-7:30pm
- Homecoming Parade 3 PM – 4 PM
- Varsity Football vs Swansea - Homecoming 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM (BCHS Football Stadium)
-
Oct 23 Sat
- AHS Band(Spitler)-Band Competition @ White Knoll HS-12:00pm (White Knoll High School, 5643 Platt Springs Rd, Lexington, SC 29073, USA)
- Comp. Cheer-Lake Murray Invitational @ Chapin-TBA
- JROTC Drill Team(Ferguson)-Blythewood HS (Blythewood High School, 10901 Wilson Blvd, Blythewood, SC 29016, USA)
- National Make a Difference Day
- Red Ribbon Week
- JROTC Drill Meet @ Blythewood 2 AM – 3 AM (Blythewood High School)
- Homecoming Dance 7 PM – 9 PM (Cafeteria)
-
Oct 24 Sun
-
Oct 25 Mon
- Arts Integration Begins
- Education Foundation Mtg.-Rm. 100-6:00pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Monday: Wear CRAZY or MISMATCH socks to show that you can “SOCK IT” to bad decisions.
- Presbyterian College-Meet & Greet(Davis)-Cafeteria-1:00pm
- Red Ribbon Week 10/25/2021 – 10/29/2021
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week Twinning is Winning (Dress Like your friend)
- Report Card 1 Sent Home
- Report Cards
- Report Cards
- Report Cards-Q1
- Report cards
- Report cards go home
- Faculty Meeting 2:45 PM – 3:15 PM
- Cheer Tryouts 3:15 PM – 5 PM
-
Oct 26 Tue
- College Fair(Counseling Dept.)-Cafeteria-10:40am-11:10am
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Fall Picture Day
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Orchestra Fundraiser-Ends
- Red Ribbon Week 10/25/2021 – 10/29/2021
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week Knock the Socks out of Drugs (Wear crazy socks)
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Tuesday: Wear your favorite HOODIE to show that you can put the hood on bad decisions.
- Yearbook-Make-up Pictures-Auditorium-9:00am-3:50pm
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Girls Tennis @ Bishop England (Playoff Match) 5 PM – 6 PM (Bishop England High School)
- School Improvement Council meeting 5 PM – 6 PM
- School Improvement Council meeting 5:30 PM – 6 PM
- Dessert Cabaret 6 PM – 7 PM
- Dessert Cabaret at Busbee 6 PM – 7 PM
-
Oct 27 Wed
- Chess Club(Key)-Media Center-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Red Ribbon Week 10/25/2021 – 10/29/2021
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week Don't Get Tied Down with Drugs-(wear your favorite tye dye shirt)
- Wednesday: Wear RED for awareness of Red Ribbon Week!
- XC-Region Championship @ Generations Park, Aiken-TBA (Generations Park, 700 Mack Henry Holland Dr, Aiken, SC 29801, USA)
- Jr. Beta Club Induction 7:40 AM – 8:10 AM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Cheer Tryouts 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- District Theatre Classes 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Cross Country Region @ Fox Creek 5 PM – 6 PM (Fox Creek High School)
-
Oct 28 Thu
- Community Concert Band-Band Rm.-5:30pm-9:30pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Red Ribbon Week 10/25/2021 – 10/29/2021
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week Throwback Thursday Day-Drugs are Old School(Dress in your favorite decade)
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Thursday: Wear PAJAMAS to put bad decisions to sleep!
- Trick or Treat Lane(Stu. Gov.)-Cafeteria-5:30pm-7:00pm
- Volleyball banquet 4 AM – 6 AM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Cheer Tryouts 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- Camp Leopold Parent Meeting 5:15 PM – 5:45 PM
- Football @ Chapin 6 PM – 7 PM
- JV Football @ Orangeburg-Wilkinson 6 PM – 7 PM (Orangeburg-Wilkinson High School)
-
Oct 29 Fri
- 5K Educational Fall Festival
- College Application Day(Counseling Dept.)-Media Center-9:00am-2:00pm
- Friday: Wear a HAT to “put a cap” on bad decisions.
- Red Ribbon Week 10/25/2021 – 10/29/2021
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week
- Red Ribbon Week We are too smart for Drugs (Dress nerdy)
- VFB @ Bamberg-7:30pm (Bamberg-Ehrhardt High School, 267 Red Raider Dr, Bamberg, SC 29003, USA)
- Cheer Tryouts 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- Archery Practice 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- Varsity Football vs Orangeburg-Wilkinson 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM (BCHS Football Stadium)
- Beta Club Meeting 7:40 PM – 8:10 PM (Media Center)
-
Oct 30 Sat
- Comp. Cheer-Debbie Rogers Class @ Colonial Life Arena-12:00pm/6:00pm
- Red Ribbon Week
- Debbie Rogers Cheer Classic (Time TBA) 11 AM – 12 PM (Colonial Life Arena)
-
Oct 31 Sun
Loading...