Events
-
May 1 Mon
- 2023-2024 Student Body and Class Elections(Martinez Cruz) 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- AP Testing(Miller)-Chemistry-12:00pm
- AP Testing(Miller)-US Government & Politics-8:00am
- ASVAB Testing(Davis)-Media Center Computer Lab-9:00am-12:00pm
- BOGO Book Fair
- Boys Golf-Region IV AAAA Golf Tournament-TBA
- Can Drive-Book Drive(Martinez Cruz)-4/17-5/5 4/17/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Drama Play-Tech Rehearsal(White)-Auditorium-4:00pm-9:00pm
- GT Voice Lessons(Hines)-Chorus Rm.-4:00pm-9:30pm
- May - National Mental Health Awareness Month
- May - National Physical Fitness and Sports Month
- May 1-5- Teacher Appreciation Week **WE LOVE OUR TEACHERS!!!
- NATIONAL SCHOOL PRINCIPALS APPRECIATION DAY.. We Love our ADMIN!!
- National School Principals Appreciation Day
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Small Gym-3:35pm-5:30pm
- VB Practice-Arena-3:45pm-5:15pm 5/1/2023 – 5/4/2023
- Varsity Baseball Playoffs vs Easley-7:00pm
- AP Government 8 AM – 9 AM
- AP Chemistry 12 PM – 1 PM
- Archery Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Softball vs Swansea @ Gilbert 6 PM – 7 PM
- Boys Varsity Soccer Playoff vs Hanahan 7 PM – 8 PM
-
May 2 Tue
- 2023-2024 Student Body and Class Elections(Martinez Cruz) 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- AP Testing(Miller)-Psychology-12:00pm
- BOGO Book Fair
- Can Drive-Book Drive(Martinez Cruz)-4/17-5/5 4/17/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Drama Play-Tech Rehearsal(White)-Auditorium-4:00pm-9:00pm
- Eagle Club Meeting-PE Classroom-6:30pm
- FT-Career/Guidance(Davis)-SC Statehouse-9:15am-12:45pm (South Carolina State House, 1100 Gervais St, Columbia, SC 29208, USA)
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- May 1-5- Teacher Appreciation Week **WE LOVE OUR TEACHERS!!!
- National Teacher Appreciation Day
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Show Choir Rehearsal(Hines)-Auditorium/Chorus Rm.-4:00pm-5:30pm
- VB Practice-Arena-3:45pm-5:15pm 5/1/2023 – 5/4/2023
- Varsity Girls Soccer vs Berea(Playoffs)-7:00pm
- Varsity Softball @ Westside(Playoffs)-6:00pm (Westside High School, 806 Pearman Dairy Rd, Anderson, SC 29625, USA)
- AP environmental 8 AM – 9 AM
- Region Golf Tournament 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM (Ponderosa)
- AP Psychology 12 PM – 1 PM
- Run Hard Practice 3/6 to 5/6 Tuesday & Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
- Archery Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Career Expo 4 PM – 6 PM (Lexington 2 Innovation Center)
- Lex2 Job Fair @ Innovation Center 4 PM – 6 PM (Lexington 2 Innovation Center, 509 Bulldog Blvd, Cayce, SC 29033, USA)
- Lexington Two Career Expo 4 PM – 6 PM
- Fine Arts Night in the cafeteria Tuesday, May 2nd ⋅5:00 – 7:00pm 5 PM – 7 PM (Wood Elementary Cafeteria)
- Baseball Playoff Game vs Battery Creek 6 PM – 7 PM
- Fine Arts Night 6 PM – 7 PM
- Girls Soccer @ Beaufort (Playoff Game) 6 PM – 7 PM
- Spring Chorus Concert 7 PM – 8 PM
-
May 3 Wed
- 2023-2024 Student Body and Class Elections(Martinez Cruz) 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- AP Testing(Miller)-English Literature & Composition-8:00am
- BOGO Book Fair
- Can Drive-Book Drive(Martinez Cruz)-4/17-5/5 4/17/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Drama Play-Tech Rehearsal(White)-Auditorium-4:00pm-9:00pm
- FT-Spanish 3 & 4(Rosales)-La Bendicion Restaurant-11:30am-1:30pm (Restaurante La bendición, 1251 Boston Ave, West Columbia, SC 29170, USA)
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- May 1-5- Teacher Appreciation Week **WE LOVE OUR TEACHERS!!!
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Small Gym-3:35pm-5:30pm
- Public Book Review(Miller)-Media Center Classroom-3:40pm-4:30pm
- Region Track Meet @ Lower Richland
- VB Practice-Arena-3:45pm-5:15pm 5/1/2023 – 5/4/2023
- AP Lit 8 AM – 9 AM
- Art Stars Club 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Archery Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- G & T Dance 4 PM – 5 PM
- BCHS Open House for Rising Freshman 6 PM – 7 PM
- Softball @ Beaufort (Playoff) 6 PM – 7 PM
- Welcome Night for Rising 9th Graders 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 4 Thu
- 2023-2024 Student Body and Class Elections(Martinez Cruz) 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- AP Testing(Miller)-Human Geography-8:00am
- BOGO Book Fair
- Can Drive-Book Drive(Martinez Cruz)-4/17-5/5 4/17/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Carowinds Music Festival- Chorus
- Chorus Field Trip
- Columbia Community Band Practice-Band Room-6:00pm-10:00pm
- Girls Varsity Soccer @ Indian Land(Playoffs)-6:00pm (Indian Land High School, 6100 Charlotte Hwy, Lancaster, SC 29720, USA)
- JROTC Drill Team @ Nationals-Daytona Beach, FL 5/4/2023 – 5/8/2023
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- May 1-5- Teacher Appreciation Week **WE LOVE OUR TEACHERS!!!
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Region Track Meet @ Lower Richland
- Spring Drama Play(White)-Auditorium-7:00pm(5:00pm-10:00pm)
- VB Practice-Arena-3:45pm-5:15pm 5/1/2023 – 5/4/2023
- Varsity Softball @ Indian Land(Playoffs)-6:00pm (Indian Land High School, 6100 Charlotte Hwy, Lancaster, SC 29720, USA)
- Human Geo 8 AM – 9 AM
- AP Seminar 12 PM – 1 PM
- AP Stats 12 PM – 1 PM
- Chorus Club Meeting 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 3/6 to 5/6 Tuesday & Thursday 2:30 - 3:45 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM
- Lexington Two Board of Trustees workshop 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM
- PTO Meeting with Performance by 5k and 1st Graders and Introduction of Principal Brantly 6 PM – 7 PM (SRAA Cafeteria)
- Varsity Baseball vs Waccamaw 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
-
May 5 Fri
- 2023-2024 Student Body and Class Elections(Martinez Cruz) 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- AP Testing(Miller)-US History-8:00am
- Art Portfolio Due
- BOGO Book Fair
- Can Drive-Book Drive(Martinez Cruz)-4/17-5/5 4/17/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Dungeons & Dragons Club(Swindler)-Rm. 204-3:30pm-6:00pm
- JROTC Drill Team @ Nationals-Daytona Beach, FL 5/4/2023 – 5/8/2023
- May 1-5- Teacher Appreciation Week **WE LOVE OUR TEACHERS!!!
- National School Lunch Hero Day
- National Teacher Appreciation Week 5/1/2023 – 5/5/2023
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Small Gym-3:35pm-5:30pm
- Special Olympics
- Spring Drama Play(White)-Auditorium-7:00pm(5:00pm-10:00pm)
- Track-Region Championship @ Aiken-5:00pm (Aiken High School, 449 Rutland Dr, Aiken, SC 29801, USA)
- Field Day 7:30 AM – 2:30 PM
- Euro AP 8 AM – 9 AM
- US AP 8 AM – 9 AM
- 4K Fish Hatchery 8:30-11 AM Kolb/Fralick. 8:30 AM – 11 AM
- 1st Block Bearcat 11:30 AM – 1 PM
- Archery Club 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Softball vs Waccamaw (Playoff Game) 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 6 Sat
- JROTC Drill Team @ Nationals-Daytona Beach, FL 5/4/2023 – 5/8/2023
- Saturday Detention(J. Richardson)-Cafeteria-9:00am-12:00pm
- Spring Drama Play(White)-Auditorium-2:00pm(12:00pm-5:00pm)
- Varsity Softball-Playoffs @ York-11:00am (York Comprehensive High School, 275 Alexander Love Hwy, York, SC 29745, USA)
-
May 7 Sun
- Band Spring Concert(Spitler)-Riverwalk Park-3:00pm-4:00pm (West Columbia Riverwalk Park and Amphitheater, 109 Alexander Rd, West Columbia, SC 29169, USA)
- Community Use of Facilities-Arena-2:00pm-6:00pm
- JROTC Drill Team @ Nationals-Daytona Beach, FL 5/4/2023 – 5/8/2023
- Girls Soccer Awards 5 PM – 6 PM (Olivia Wright's House)
-
May 8 Mon
- AP Testing(Miller)-Calculus AB-8:00am
- Boys Golf-AAAA Upper State Qualifier-TBA
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- Fulmer Chorus/Orchestra(Lewallen)-Dress Rehearsal-Auditorium-4:00pm-5:30pm
- GT Voice Lessons(Hines)-Chorus Rm.-4:00pm-9:30pm
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:00pm
- JROTC Drill Team @ Nationals-Daytona Beach, FL 5/4/2023 – 5/8/2023
- Kickoff to Summer Reading (Schedule Coming Soon!)
- Marching Band Spring Practice(Spitler)-Band Field-4:00pm-6:30pm
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Small Gym-3:35pm-5:30pm
- SC Ready ELA Day 1 ~ 6th/7th/8th
- SC Ready: ELA Day 1 Gr. 6-8
- VB Practice-Arena-3:45pm-5:15pm 5/8/2023 – 5/11/2023
- Virtual SC Exams(McAlister)-Media Center Lab-8:30am-3:30pm
- Calculus AP 8 AM – 9 AM
- Lower State Golf Tournament 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Birchwood CC)
- Computer Science 12 PM – 1 PM
- Archery Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Baseball vs Waccamaw (District Championship) 5 PM – 6 PM (BCHS Baseball Field)
-
May 9 Tue
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- Fulmer Chorus/Orchestra(Lewallen)-Concert-Auditorium-6:00pm(5:00pm-7:30pm)
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- Marching Band Spring Practice(Spitler)-Band Field-4:00pm-6:30pm
- National School Lunch Hero Day
- Real Talk Mentor Session(Nickerson)-Rm. 100-11:30am-1:00pm
- SC READY Testing: ELA Day 1 - Grade 3
- SC Ready ELA Day 2 ~ 6th/7th/8th
- SC Ready Testing- 3rd Grade ELA (day 1)
- SC Ready: ELA Day 2 Gr. 6-8
- Show Choir Rehearsal(Hines)-Auditorium/Chorus Rm.-4:00pm-5:30pm
- VB Practice-Arena-3:45pm-5:15pm 5/8/2023 – 5/11/2023
- Virtual SC Exams(McAlister)-Media Center Lab-8:30am-3:30pm
- AP Language 8 AM – 9 AM
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- SIC Meeting 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- Busbee Band Bash 6 PM – 7 PM
- Spring Orchestra Concert 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 10 Wed
- AP Testing(Miller)-Biology-12:00pm
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- FT-AP Psychology(Rivers)-Riverbanks Zoo-8:30am-1:30pm (Riverbanks Zoo & Garden, 500 Wildlife Pkwy, Columbia, SC 29210, USA)
- FT-Sp. Ed. Classes(Gainor/Amick)-Riverbanks Z00-8:30am-1:00pm (Riverbanks Zoo & Garden, 500 Wildlife Pkwy, Columbia, SC 29210, USA)
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-5:30pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- MS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-5:15pm-7:00pm
- MTC Senior Day(R. Davis)-Media Center Lab-9:00am-12:00pm
- National School Nurse Day
- Nurses Appreciation Day- Thanks for ALL you do!
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Auditorium-3:35pm-5:30pm
- SC READY Testing - ELA Day 2 - Grade 3
- SC Ready Testing- 3rd Grade ELA (day 2)
- SCPASS Science 6th
- SCPASS- 6th Science
- School Nurse Appreciation Day
- Senior EOC Testing(Miller)-English II:Writing
- VB Practice-Arena-3:45pm-5:15pm 5/8/2023 – 5/11/2023
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- Biology 12 PM – 1 PM
- Hayden Thomas Signing 12 PM – 1 PM (Hall of Fame Room)
- Art Stars Club 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- G & T Dance 4 PM – 5 PM
- Tennis Awards 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 11 Thu
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- Carowinds Music Festival- Band & Orchestra
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- Marching Band Spring Practice(Spitler)-Band Field-4:00pm-6:30pm
- Movie Night(Nickerson)-Stadium/Old Gym-7:00pm-10:30pm
- PRMS Band field trip to Carowind Music Festival
- SC READY TESTING - Math - Grade 4
- SC Ready Testing 4th Grade Math
- SGA Meeting(Martinez Cruz)-Rm. 510-3:30pm-4:30pm
- Senior Exams(Seniors not passing)-1st & 3rd Blocks
- Show Choir Rehearsal(Hines)-Auditorium/Chorus Rm.-4:00pm-5:30pm
- VB Practice-Arena-3:45pm-5:15pm 5/8/2023 – 5/11/2023
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- Physics 12 PM – 1 PM
- Chorus Club Meeting 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Baseball vs Dreher (Lower State Playoff Game) 6 PM – 7 PM (BCHS Baseball Field)
- L.I.N.K Program (Brown/Beele) 6 PM – 7 PM (Art Wing (Enter at 5th Grade Car Rider Line))
-
May 12 Fri
- Archery- National Tournament 5/12/2023 – 5/14/2023
- Dungeons & Dragons Club(Swindler)-Rm. 204-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Auditorium-3:35pm-5:30pm
- SC READY Testing - ELA Day 1 - Grade 5 Standard, Math Grade 5 - Launch
- SC Ready Math ~ 6th/7th/8th
- SC Ready Testing 5th Grade Math
- SC Ready: Math 6-8
- Senior Exams(Seniors not passing)-2nd & 4th Blocks
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- Field Trip: 1st grade to Sease Farms 10 AM – 11 AM
- 2nd Block Bearcat 11:30 AM – 12 PM
- Archery Club 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Chorus Benefit Concert 7 PM – 8 PM
-
May 13 Sat
- Archery- National Tournament 5/12/2023 – 5/14/2023
- Community Use of Facilities-Softball Field-10:00am-2:00pm
- Lower State Track Meet
- Saturday Detention(Hines)-Cafeteria-9:00am-12:00pm
- Track-Upper State Qualifier @ Eastside HS-TBA (Eastside High School, 1300 Brushy Creek Rd, Taylors, SC 29687, USA)
-
May 14 Sun
- Archery- National Tournament 5/12/2023 – 5/14/2023
-
May 15 Mon
- 5K's Water Day's: 15th-Wright, Scott, and Lott
- Boys Golf-AAAA State Tournament-TBA
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- GT Voice Lessons(Hines)-Chorus Rm.-4:00pm-9:30pm
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Marching Band Spring Practice(Spitler)-Band Field-4:00pm-6:30pm
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Small Gym-3:35pm-5:30pm
- SC READY Testing - ELA Day 1 - Grade 4
- SC Ready Testing 4th ELA (day 1)
- Senior Chromebook/Charger Collection-Media Center
- Spring Chorus Concert Rehearsal(Hines)-Auditorium-8:00am-7:00pm
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- Golf Team to Three Pines Golf Course State Tournament 10 AM – 11 AM
- SIC and Arts Steering Committee Meeting 3:45 PM – 4:30 PM (Media Center)
- Baseball vs Beaufort (Playoff Game) 6 PM – 7 PM (BCHS Baseball Field)
- Theatre End of Year Ceremony 6 PM – 8 PM
-
May 16 Tue
- 5K Water Day's: 16th-Harvey
- Boys Golf-AAAA State Tournament-TBA
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- Chorus Concert(Hines)-Auditorium-6:00pm-7:30pm
- EOC Testing(Miller)-US History
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- Marching Band Spring Practice(Spitler)-Band Field-4:00pm-6:30pm
- Rotary Student of the Month(Owen Seay) @ Brookland Baptist-12:30pm
- SC READY Testing: ELA Day 1 Grade 5 - Launch Math Grade 5 - Standard
- SC Ready 5th Grade ELA (day 1)
- Spring Chorus Concert Rehearsal(Hines)-Auditorium-8:00am-5:00pm
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- Golf Team to Three Pines Golf Course State Tournament 10 AM – 11 AM
- Alex Rivera Signing with Francis Marion 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM (Hall of Fame Room)
- Strings Concert 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 17 Wed
- 5K Water Day's: 17th-Richbourg, Best
- AP Make-up Testing(Miller)-(17th-19th) 5/17/2023 – 5/19/2023
- Algebra EOC
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- Breakfast of Champions Study Session(Pumphrey)-Commons-3:45pm-6:00pm
- EOC Algebra 1
- EOC Testing(Miller)-English II:Reading
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-5:30pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- MS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-5:15pm-7:00pm
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Auditorium-3:35pm-5:30pm
- SC READY Testing: ELA Day 2 Grade 4, ELA Day 2 Grade 5 - Standard
- SC Ready Testing 4th Grade ELA (day 2)
- Seniors Last Day
- Student Government Induction(Martinez Cruz)-Auditorium-6:15pm-7:15pm
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- 4K Park Picnic Kolb. 9 AM – 12 PM
- Reserve Arena for College Recognition Program 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
- Band Banquet 3 PM – 8 PM (Cafeteria)
- Cheerleader Tryouts in Old Gym 3:30 PM – 9 PM
- Baseball Playoff Game @ Hanahan 5 PM – 6 PM (Hanahan High School)
-
May 18 Thu
- 2nd Grade Field Trip - Saluda Shoals
- 5K Water Day's: 18th-Gunn, Aull
- AP Make-up Testing(Miller)-(17th-19th) 5/17/2023 – 5/19/2023
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- EOC Testing(Miller)-Biology I
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- Make up Testing
- Marching Band Spring Practice(Spitler)-Band Field-4:00pm-6:30pm
- SC READY Testing: ELA Day 2 Grade 5-Launch, Science Grade 4
- SC Ready Testing 5th Grade ELA (day 2) and 4th Grade Science
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- 4K Park Picnic 9AM-12PM Bryant/Williams 9 AM – 12 PM
- Cafeteria Reserved for Cheerleader Tryouts 3:30 PM – 9 PM
- PTO Board Member's Meeting 4 PM – 5 PM (Coaches Room)
- Lex2 Board Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM
- Lexington Two Board of Trustees monthly meeting 6 PM – 9 PM
- NHS Ceremony 6 PM – 7 PM (Auditorium)
-
May 19 Fri
- 4th Grade Field Trip - Riverbanks Zoo
- 5K Water Day's: 19th-Meiler
- 5th Grade Field Trip - Bolero Bowling Center
- AP Make-up Testing(Miller)-(17th-19th) 5/17/2023 – 5/19/2023
- College-Career Day - Coastal Carolina University (Hospitality & Tourism)
- Cultural Museum in Media Center
- EOC Testing(Miller)-Algebra I
- International Festival
- Pretty Eagles Dance Rehearsal(Barrett)-Auditorium-3:35pm-5:30pm
- SC READY Testing - Math Grade 3
- SC Ready Testing 3rd Grade Math
- State Track Meet
- Track-State Finals @ Lower Richland HS-5:00pm (Lower Richland High School, 2615 Lower Richland Blvd, Hopkins, SC 29061, USA)
- SC Ready Testing. 8 AM
- BCAA Spelling Bee 8:30 AM – 10 AM
- 4K Park Picnic 9AM-12PM Hutto/Lucas. 9 AM – 12 PM
- 3rd Block Bearcat 11:30 AM – 12 PM
- International Food Festival 11:30 AM – 2 PM (During Lunch in Courtyard)
- U S History 12 PM – 1 PM
- Cheerleader Tryouts in Cafeteria 3:30 PM – 9 PM
- Baseball Playoff Game @ Hanahan 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- 8th Grade Dance 6 PM – 8 PM
-
May 20 Sat
- FT-Band-Myrtle Beach-7:00am-10:30pm (Medieval Times Dinner & Tournament, 2904 Fantasy Way, Myrtle Beach, SC 29579, USA)
- GT Theatre Auditions (SRAA - Art & Music Rooms)
-
May 22 Mon
- Adult Ed. Graduation Practice-Auditorium-5:00pm-8:00pm
- All Books Due!
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- EOC Testing(Miller)-Make-up Testing 5/22/2023 – 5/24/2023
- German Club(Connelly)-Rm. 600-3:30pm-4:30pm
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Make up Testing
- SC READY Testing: Make up Day
- School Book Fair! May 22 – 26, 2023
- Senior Assembly(Guidance)-Arena-10:00am-11:30am
- Senior Field Day & Water Day(Martinez Cruz)-Upper Field-4:00pm-6:30pm
- Senior Week
- Softball Banquet(Parker)-Cafeteria-6:00pm-8:00pm
- Spring Book Fair 5/22/2023 – 5/26/2023
- 4K Water Day’s: 22nd Kolb/Lucas 8AM-12PM 8 AM – 12 PM
- Flag Football (Faculty vs Students) 10 AM – 11 AM (Stadium)
- Seniors vs Faculty Kickball 7 PM – 8 PM (Softball Field)
-
May 23 Tue
- 5th grade visit to Pine Ridge @ 8:20 AM (Group 1) and 9:10 AM (Group 2)
- Adult Ed. Graduation-Auditorium-7:00pm
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- Coach Rich Memorial Kickball Fundraiser
- EOC Testing(Miller)-Make-up Testing 5/22/2023 – 5/24/2023
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- SC READY Testing: Make up Day
- School Book Fair! May 22 – 26, 2023
- Senior Walk(Altman/Wingard) @ Springdale Elem.-1:00pm-2:00pm (Springdale Elementary School, 361 Wattling Rd, West Columbia, SC 29170, USA)
- Spring Book Fair 5/22/2023 – 5/26/2023
- SIC/Title I Annual Meeting 7:30 AM – 8 AM
- 4K Water Day’s: 23rd Hutto/Bryant/Williams 8AM-12PM 8 AM – 12 PM
- 5th Grade Visit 8 AM – 8:30 AM
- Archery Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- Parent Night (5p-7p): Mark your calendars for this event for parents. It will include a Parent University, registration stations, the Book Fair, and other events for our community 5 PM – 7 PM
- Chorus Performance 6 PM – 7 PM
- Movie Night (seniors) 6 PM – 7 PM (Media Center)
- Pine Ridge Players Showcase 6 PM – 7:30 PM
- Adult Education Graduation Ceremony 7 PM – 8:30 PM
-
May 24 Wed
- Athletic Signing(Barnes)-Auditorium-11:30am-12:05pm
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- EOC Testing(Miller)-Make-up Testing 5/22/2023 – 5/24/2023
- HS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-5:30pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- MS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-5:15pm-7:00pm
- Pretty Eagles(Barrett)-Auditorium-3:30pm-5:30pm
- SC READY Testing: Make up Day
- School Book Fair! May 22 – 26, 2023
- Senior Walk(Muller/Davis/Rivers) @ Wood Elem.-9:00am-10:00am (Herbert A Wood Elementary School, 737 Pine Ridge Dr, West Columbia, SC 29172, USA)
- Senior Walk(Rivers) @ Congaree Elem.-1:00pm-2:00pm (Congaree Elementary School, 1221 Ramblin Rd, West Columbia, SC 29172, USA)
- Senior Walk(Warner/Ditch) @ Fulmer Middle-1:00pm-2:00pm (R H Fulmer Middle School, 1614 Walterboro St, West Columbia, SC 29170, USA)
- Spring Book Fair 5/22/2023 – 5/26/2023
- Pelfrey’s 3K Tea Party 8 AM/12 PM 8 AM – 12 PM
- Exams 1st 8:30 AM – 10 AM
- Senior Breakfast 9 AM – 10 AM (Cafeteria)
- Fireflies Games (9:20-1:30) Field Trip 9:30 AM – 11 AM
- School Field Trip - Fireflies Game - Segra Park 11 AM – 1:30 PM
- Exams 3rd 12 PM – 2 PM
- Lex2 Teacher Recruitment Fair @ Lex2 Innovation Center 4 PM – 6 PM (Lexington 2 Innovation Center, 509 Bulldog Blvd, Cayce, SC 29033, USA)
-
May 25 Thu
- AWARDS: 4K- 8 AM in cafeteria; 5K- 9 AM in classrooms; 3rd- 1:15 PM in cafeteria; 5th- Promotion Ceremony 10:30 AM
- Boys Volleyball Conditioning-Old Gym-4:00pm-6:00pm
- Exams-1st Block/3rd Block
- HS & MS Spring Football Practice-Stadium-3:30pm-6:30pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria/Rm. 509-3:45pm-5:15pm
- Pretty Eagles(Barrett)-Auditorium-3:30pm-5:30pm
- SC READY Testing: Make up Day
- School Book Fair! May 22 – 26, 2023
- Senior Walk(Muller/Davis) @ Cayce Elem.-1:00pm-2:00pm (Cayce Elementary School, 515 Bulldog Blvd, Cayce, SC 29033, USA)
- Senior Walk(TBA) @ Northside Middle-9:00am-10:00am (Northside Middle School, 157 Cougar Dr, West Columbia, SC 29169, USA)
- Spring Book Fair 5/22/2023 – 5/26/2023
- Spring Game(Fidler)-Stadium-5:30pm-6:30pm
- Pacific Islander Festival 8 AM – 11 AM
- Exam 2nd 10 AM – 11:30 AM
- Chromebook Collection- Gr. 8 1 PM – 3 PM
- 6th Grade Q4 Showcase 1:45 PM – 3:30 PM
- Exam 4th 2 PM – 3:30 PM
- Archery Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- 8th grade dance 6 PM – 8 PM
- Dance & Theatre Performance 6 PM – 7 PM
- Quest Night 6 PM – 7 PM (Auditorium)
-
May 26 Fri
- Dance Show Case(Movies that makes you Dance)(Barrett)-Auditorium-7:00pm-8:00pm
- Dungeons & Dragons Club(Swindler)-Rm. 204-3:30pm-6:00pm
- Exams-2nd Block/4th Block
- Graduation Practice(Haygood/Buczkowski)-Arena-9:00am-11:00am
- Kickoff to Summer Reading (Schedule Coming Soon!)
- SC READY Testing: Make up Day
- School Book Fair! May 22 – 26, 2023
- Senior Cookout(Martinez Cruz)-Upper Field-11:30am-2:00pm
- Senior Sunset(Martinez Cruz)-Stadium & Old Gym-6:30pm-8:30pm
- Senior Walk(Mustard/Keisler) @ Pine Ridge Middle-1:00pm-2:00pm (Pine Ridge Middle School, 735 Pine Ridge Dr, West Columbia, SC 29172, USA)
- Spring Book Fair 5/22/2023 – 5/26/2023
- 8th Grade Promotion/Awards Ceremony 9 AM – 10 AM
- Awards Assembly 9 AM – 10 AM (Auditorium)
- Chromebook Collection- Gr. 6 & 7 9 AM – 11 AM
- Spring Football Game 11 AM – 12 PM
- Junior Cookout 12 PM – 2:30 PM
- Senior Picnic 12 PM – 1 PM (The Cage)
- Battle of the Classes 1 PM – 2 PM (The Cage)
- BCAA Talent Show 2 PM – 3:15 PM
- Yearbook Signing Party 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
-
May 27 Sat
- Honors Chorus(Hines)-South Congaree Arena-4:00pm-4:30pm (South Congaree Arena, 395 Oak St, West Columbia, SC 29172, USA)
-
May 29 Mon
-
May 30 Tue
- 6th, 7th Awards Ceremonies
- SC READY Testing: Make up Day
- Underclassmen Make-up Exams 5/30/2023 – 5/31/2023
- Graduation Practice 7:45 AM – 8:45 AM (Football Stadium Mandatory)
- 8th Grade Promotion Ceremony 9 AM – 10:30 AM
- Awards: 4th- 9 AM in cafeteria 9 AM – 10 AM
- 8th Grade Saluda Shoals Field Trip 10 AM – 2 PM
- Feeder School Senior Walk Through 12 PM – 2 PM
- 6/7th Grade Awards Ceremonies 1:30 PM – 3 PM
- Archery Practice 3:30 PM – 5 PM
- End of Year ART Show 4 PM – 6 PM
- WILL BE RESCHEDULED: Board of Trustees Workshop 5 PM – 8 PM
- End of Year Orchestra Class Recital 6 PM – 7 PM
-
May 31 Wed
- 1/2 Day - Dismissal at 11:30am
- Airport HS Graduation-Stadium-8:00am
- Airport High's Graduation
- Awards 2nd- 8 AM in cafeteria; 1st- 9:30 AM in cafeteria
- End of Nine Weeks
- Half Day for Students
- Half Day for Students 12:30 PM
- SC READY Testing: Make up Day
- Student Half Day
- Student Half Day - Dismiss at 11:30
- Student Half Day-12:30
- Underclassmen Make-up Exams 5/30/2023 – 5/31/2023
- Students Half Day & End of 9 Wks 7:30 AM – 11:30 AM
- Airport High School Graduation 8 AM – 11 AM
- Graduation Airport High School 8 AM – 9 AM
- Faculty Meeting 12:45 PM – 1:45 PM
Loading...