Events
-
Nov 1 Mon
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Camp Leopold- Grade 6th & 7th 11/1/2021 – 11/3/2021
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- National Family Literacy Day
- Scholastic Book Fair in Library 11/1/2021 – 11/5/2021
- School Picture Day
- Senior Makeup Portraits (I2 Tech Building)
- SIC Meeting 2:35 PM – 3:35 PM
- Trunk or Treat Drive Thru 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Front of BCHS on State Street)
-
Nov 2 Tue
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Camp Leopold- Grade 6th & 7th 11/1/2021 – 11/3/2021
- Chess Club(Key)-Media Center-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Scholastic Book Fair in Library 11/1/2021 – 11/5/2021
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Cheer Competition 6 PM – 7 PM (BCHS Arena)
-
Nov 3 Wed
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Camp Leopold- Grade 6th & 7th 11/1/2021 – 11/3/2021
- Early Release 11:45AM
- Early Release Day
- Early Release Day @ 11
- Early Release-12:30pm
- Early release day for students
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Scholastic Book Fair in Library 11/1/2021 – 11/5/2021
- Dismissal 11 AM – 11:15 AM
- Early Release 11:45 AM – 3:10 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- District Theatre Classes 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Community Engagement Session VIRTUAL 7 PM – 7:30 PM
- Superintendent's monthly Virtual Community Engagement Session 7 PM – 8 PM
- Virtual Community Engagement Sessions 7 PM – 8 PM
-
Nov 4 Thu
- 4th and 5th Grade Performance at 6:00 pm
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Community Concert Band-Band Rm.-5:30pm-9:30pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-9:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Scholastic Book Fair in Library 11/1/2021 – 11/5/2021
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Cheer Practice 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- Girls Basketball Tryouts 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Lex2 Board of Trustees Workshops 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- Ring Ceremony Class of 2023 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Auditorium)
-
Nov 5 Fri
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Dolphin Splash Newsletter goes home
- Honors Chorus(Hines)-All State Chorus Auditions-7:15am-11:30am (Cayce United Methodist Church, 1600 12th St, Cayce, SC 29033, USA)
- Newsletter Goes Home
- Scholastic Book Fair in Library 11/1/2021 – 11/5/2021
- School picture day
- VFB-1st Round Playoffs @ Hartsville-7:30pm (Hartsville High School, 701 Lewellen Ave, Hartsville, SC 29550, USA)
- Student Council Meeting 7:40 AM – 8:10 AM (Media Center)
- Cross Country @ State Qualifiers 2 PM – 3 PM (Newberry College)
- Girls Basketball Tryouts 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Archery Practice 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM
- Varsity Football vs Waccamaw (1st Round Playoffs) 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (BCHS Stadium)
-
Nov 6 Sat
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- JROTC Drill Team(Ferguson)-Lower Richland HS (Lower Richland High School, 2615 Lower Richland Blvd, Hopkins, SC 29061, USA)
- JROTC Drill Meet @ Ridge View 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM (Ridge View High School)
- Competitive Cheer @ Falcon Invitational (Time TBA) 12:30 PM – 1:30 PM (A. C. Flora High School)
-
Nov 7 Sun
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Daylight Savings Time Ends-Fall back 1 hour
- Daylight Savings Time ends - Fall Back 1 hour 2 AM – 2:15 AM
-
Nov 8 Mon
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Bus Safety: Always listen to your driver
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-10:00pm
- Girls Basketball Tryouts 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Competitive Cheer @ Lower State Qualifiers (Time TBD) 4 PM – 5 PM (Lower Richland High School)
-
Nov 9 Tue
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Bus Safety: Speak in quiet voices
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-10:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Cheer Practice 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- Girls Basketball Tryouts 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Archery Practice 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM
-
Nov 10 Wed
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Bus Safety: Sit with hands in lap
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-6:00pm-10:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- ASVAB Testing 9 AM – 12 PM (I2Tech Bldg.)
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- District Theatre Classes 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Varsity Boys Basketball vs Columbia (Scrimmage) 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (BCHS Arena)
-
Nov 11 Thu
- Athletic Signing(Burnett)-Indoor Facility(700 Building)-4:30pm
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Bus Safety: Sit with legs facing forward
- Community Concert Band-Band Rm.-5:30pm-9:30pm
- Fall Musical Rehearsal(Hines/White)-Auditorium-5:00pm-10:00pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- VBBB vs River Bluff(Scrimmage)-6:00pm
- Veterans Day Program (Chorus)
- Veterans Day Program 9 AM – 10 AM
- Veterans Day Parade 11 AM – 12 PM (Downtown Columbia - Sumter Street)
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- SLT Meeting 2:45 PM – 3:15 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Cheer Practice 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- The Man Who Came to Dinner 7 PM – 9:30 PM (auditorium)
-
Nov 12 Fri
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Bus Safety: Thank your bus driver
- FIRE DRILL
- “All Together Now”(Hines/White)-Auditorium-7:00pm(6:00pm-10:00pm)
- The Man Who Came to Dinner 7 PM – 9:30 PM (auditorium)
- Archery Practice 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM
-
Nov 13 Sat
-
Nov 14 Sun
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
-
Nov 15 Mon
- American Education Week
- BOOK FAIR 11/15/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Book Fair
- Education Foundation Mtg.-Rm. 100-6:00pm
- Fall Picture retakes
- SNAPSHOT
- Faculty Meeting 2:40 PM – 3:10 PM
- SIC/Title I Meeting 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- Swim Awards 6 PM – 7 PM (Cafeteria)
-
Nov 16 Tue
- American Education Week
- BOOK FAIR 11/15/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Beta Club Induction(Kizys/Altman)-Auditorium-6:00pm
- Book Fair
- Chess Club(Key)-Cafeteria-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Chess Club(Key)-Media Center-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Literacy Night - 5 to 7 pm
- Picture Make-Up Day
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- VGBB vs Columbia(Scrimmage)-5:30pm
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Cheer Practice 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- Archery Parent Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM
- Flashlight Walk 6 PM – 7 PM
-
Nov 17 Wed
- American Education Week
- BOOK FAIR 11/15/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Book Fair
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- A Conversation with Dr. Wade 7:45 AM – 8:45 AM (Media Center)
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- District Theatre Classes 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
- Varsity Girls Basketball Scrimmage vs Fairfield-Central 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (BCHS Arena)
-
Nov 18 Thu
- American Education Week
- BOOK FAIR 11/15/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Book Fair
- Community Concert Band-Band Rm.-5:30pm-9:30pm
- Fall Athletic Sports Banquet(Burnett)-Cafeteria-6:00pm
- Lex 2.5 Session 1 Ends
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Lex2 Board Meeting-L2IC-6:00pm
- National Parental Involvement Day
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- VBBB vs Lakewood(Scrimmage)-6:00pm
- ESOL Tutoring 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- After School Program 3:10 PM – 5 PM
- Cheer Practice 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- SIC @ 4pm 4 PM – 5 PM
- Board Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM (Innovation Center)
- lex2 board Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM
-
Nov 19 Fri
- American Education Week
- BOOK FAIR 11/15/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Beta Club Food Drive 11/1/2021 – 11/19/2021
- Book Fair
- College & Career Day: Furman University/Education & Training
- College and Career Day
- College and Career Ready Day
- Student Government Food Drive
- Varsity Football vs Camden (State Playoffs 3rd Round) 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (Bearcat Stadium)
- Beta Club Meeting 7:40 PM – 8:10 PM (Media Center)
-
Nov 20 Sat
- Competitive Cheer-State Finals-Colonial Life Arena-2:45pm (Colonial Life Arena, 801 Lincoln St, Columbia, SC 29201, USA)
- JROTC Drill Team(Ferguson)-Lower Richland HS (Lower Richland High School, 2615 Lower Richland Blvd, Hopkins, SC 29061, USA)
- Student Gov. Workday(Wingard)-10:00am-3:00pm
- Wrestling-Preseason Tourn. @ River Bluff-9:00am (River Bluff High School, 320 Corley Mill Rd, Lexington, SC 29072, USA)
- Varsity Boys Basketball Jamboree Time TBD 10 AM – 3 PM (BCHS Arena)
- Competitive Cheer State Championship (Time TBD) 11:45 AM – 12:45 PM (Time & Location TBD)
-
Nov 22 Mon
-
Nov 23 Tue
- 5K Family Feast
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Senior Yearbook Pictures(2nd Make-up)-Auditorium-8:30am-4:00pm
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- School Improvement Council meeting 5 PM – 6 PM
- Varsity Boys Basketball vs Wagener Salley (Scrimmage) 6 PM – 7 PM (BCHS Arena)
-
Nov 24 Wed
- HOLIDAY 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Thanksgiving Break- No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holiday - No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holiday - No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holidays 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holidays-No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving holiday break (Nov. 24-26)
- District Theatre Classes 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Honk Jr. Rehearsal 3:30 PM – 6 PM
-
Nov 25 Thu
- Community Concert Band-Band Rm.-5:30pm-9:30pm
- HOLIDAY 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Thanksgiving Break- No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holiday - No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holiday - No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holidays 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holidays-No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving holiday break (Nov. 24-26)
-
Nov 26 Fri
- HOLIDAY 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Break- No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holiday - No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holiday - No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holidays 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving Holidays-No School 11/24/2021 – 11/26/2021
- Thanksgiving holiday break (Nov. 24-26)
-
Nov 27 Sat
- Thanksgiving Holidays 11/25/2021 – 11/27/2021
-
Nov 29 Mon
- Artist in Residence Week 11/29/2021 – 12/2/2021
- JVBB @ RNE-6:00pm/7:30pm (Richland Northeast High School, 7500 Brookfield Rd, Columbia, SC 29223, USA)
- VBB @ RNE-6:00pm/7:30pm (Richland Northeast High School, 7500 Brookfield Rd, Columbia, SC 29223, USA)
- Basketball @ Clear Dot Charter 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (2015 Marion St, Columbia, SC 29201, USA)
- Home Basketball vs Northside 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- B-Team Basketball vs River Bluff 6 PM – 7 PM (BCHS Arena)
- JV Boys Basketball vs River Bluff 7:15 PM – 8:15 PM (BCHS Arena)
-
Nov 30 Tue
- Artist in Residence Week 11/29/2021 – 12/2/2021
- Chess Club(Key)-Media Center-4:00pm-5:30pm
- Lex 2.5-Cafeteria-4:05pm-5:30pm
- Step Team(Haygood)-Rm. 202-4:00pm-5:30pm
- TSA(Southern)-Rm. 203-4:00pm-5:30pm
- VBB vs Swansea-6:00pm/7:30pm
- Wrestling-Camden/Blythewood/Lancaster @ Camden-6:00pm (Camden High School, 1022 Ehrenclou Dr, Camden, SC 29020, USA)
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Chorus 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM
- Run Hard Practice 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Cheer Practice 3:15 PM – 5 PM
- Wrestling vs Aiken/Ridge View 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (BCHS Old Gym)
Loading...